Federal Laws Restricting Internet Content
[…] and other early birth control pioneers were prosecuted under this law. By 1971,
contraceptives were generally available to the public. The law was then updated to delete
all references to contraceptives. In 1973, the US Supreme Court legalized early abortions
in its famous Roe v. Wade decision. However, the Comstock law was kept on the
books, unchanged until now.
"Comstock" has long been considered to be unconstitutional, but has never
been declared so by a US court. By amending the law, it has gained "renewed
currency" and might be ruled to be constitutional.
The new section [18 U.S.C. Section 1462(c)] it prohibits the taking or receiving, via
interactive computer service of "any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed,
adapted, or intended for producing abortion ... or any written or printed card, letter,
circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or a notice of any kind giving information,
directly or indirectly, where, how, or of whom, or by what means any of such mentioned
articles, matters, or things may be obtained or made."
It is believed that the law, as currently amended, bans abortion information of all
types on the Internet. Our essays on abortion is probably
illegal under this law. Under a wide-ranging interpretation of the term "indecent"