Euthanasia and Terri Schiavo
[…] political clout of the far right, and it's tragic, to say the least, that
legislators don't have any concern about the constitutionality of the acts they
pass." 6 |
Covenant News Wire Service claims
that Terri's parent's legal team had met with Florida Governor Jeb Bush
multiple times, trying to persuade him to charge Michael Schiavo with
adultery. Michael allegedly started to live with another woman about
five years after his wife was diagnosed as being in a persistent
vegetative state with no chance of recovery. He and his new partner have
had two children together. Under Florida law, section 798.01: "Whoever
lives in an open state of adultery shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of
the second degree." 15
There is some doubt that this law is constitutional. In
Lawrence v. Texas, the U.S. Supreme Court
ruled that state governments cannot necessarily criminalize what it
regards as immoral behavior if that behavior is done by consensual
adults, in private.