About the religious freedom ... to discriminate:
[…] The judge's decision was appealed by the farm owners to a New York State Appeals Court.
We have included here a more detailed explanation of this case, compared to others that we have described, for a number of reasons:
- The details of the case are very similar to many other human rights cases ranging from marriage photography to wedding cake baking.
- The lawyer from Alliance Defending Freedom (ADF) defended the Gifford's using an unusually high number of arguments.
The Court noted that the State's Human Rights Law (Executive Law § 290 [3]):
"... was enacted 'to assure that every
individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to
enjoy a full and productive life' by 'eliminat[ing] and prevent[ing] discrimination in employment, in places of public
accommodation, resort or amusement, in educational institutions,
in public services, in housing accommodations, in commercial
space and in credit transactions'." 1
This law states that it is an: